All brawlers
Buzz
MythicAssassinAssassinE tierMeta score2.7/10

Buzz build, stats and matchups

Most Buzz owners buy the Reserve Buoy gadget and the Eyes Sharp star power first. Buzz has a 45.4% adjusted win rate and 1.1% pick rate over 4,066 sampled battles, E tier in Ranked, as of 13 October 2026.

TrophiesTitleBorn bad

PrestigePrestige titleStay hydrated

The build owners run

Why, and what else
  • Star powereyes sharp50.5% of owners
  • Gadgetreserve buoy50.8% of owners
  • Geardamage30.7% of owners
  • Gearshield27.2% of owners

Combat stats

Power 1 values from the wiki, before gears and star powers. Health and damage double at Power 11; reload, range and speed do not change.

Health
5000
10,000 at Power 11
Damage per sound wave
420
840 at Power 11
Reload
1s
Very Fast
Range
2.67
Short
Speed
800
Fast
Hits to Super
10
from empty, all hits landing
Super charge
10.075%
per hit · 5 per attack
Hypercharge boost
Hypercharge30%
speed, damage and shield

Build & upgrades

What Buzz's kit does, and what owners spend their coins on first.

What owners bought and how it has gone for them.How to read this

What owners bought is popularity — the game's API reports what a player has unlocked, never what they took into a match. How it has gone is the win rate among the players who made each choice, which covers the ability and the kind of player who picks it together. Neither is a recommendation from us: BrawlZone does not rank Buzz's kit, and nothing here is an opinion about what you should buy.

Star powerStar power bought first

Building

Among owners who have only one so far. Win rates cover the choice and the chooser together.

  • eyes sharpMost picked62.3% win rate66.0% of first buyers · 754 players
  • tougher torpedo60.6% win rate34.0% of first buyers · 388 players

GadgetGadget bought first

Building

Among owners who have only one so far. Win rates cover the choice and the chooser together.

  • reserve buoyMost picked61.6% win rate78.3% of first buyers · 942 players
  • x-ray-shades54.5% win rate21.7% of first buyers · 261 players
Read from 2,345 first-buyers
Counted from tracked players who own exactly one of the pair: they chose it, and every battle they played on this brawler was played with it, so this measures a decision rather than ownership. It is not a controlled comparison. Which option a player bought is their own choice, so each win rate covers the ability and the kind of player who picks it together. Owning one option does not make two groups otherwise alike, and nothing here separates the two. Read it as how it has gone for the people who bought each one — not as what the ability will do to your win rate.

GearGears owners buy

Gears cost coins and you can only run two, so what owners have bought is a real preference.

  • damage53.6% of owners30.7%of picks
  • shield47.6% of owners27.2%of picks
  • speed32.3% of owners18.5%of picks
  • gadget cooldown21.7% of owners12.4%of picks
  • health16.7% of owners9.5%of picks
  • vision2.7% of owners1.6%of picks

Measured across 22,681 tracked players who own this brawler. “Of owners” is how many of them have that item; “of picks” is its share of every unlock of that kind, which is what makes the options comparable with each other. A player can own several gears, so the first column does not add up to 100% and the second does. Almost all of them own both star powers and both gadgets.

Star power

Star powers

2
  • tougher torpedo

    The minimum duration of Buzz's Super stun is increased by 0.5 seconds.

  • eyes sharp

    Buzz's Super charging area is increased by 33%.

Gadget

Gadgets

2
  • reserve buoy18 seconds cooldown

    Instantly fills the Super meter, but the next Torpedo Throw doesn't stun opponents. Cooldown: 18 seconds.

  • x-ray-shades20 seconds cooldown

    Buzz can see into all bushes in his Super charging area for 12 seconds. Cooldown: 20 seconds.

Hypercharge

Hypercharge

Hypercharge

buzzwatch

Buzz's torpedo can now be used again if he hits a wall.

Buffie

Buffies

Unreleased. Buzz has no buffies yet.

Gear

Gears

6 equippable
  • speedGain 15% speed increase when moving in bushes.
  • healthRecover health 50% more effectively.
  • damageDeal 15% extra damage when your Brawler is below 50% Health.
  • visionReveal opponents for 2 seconds after dealing damage to them.
  • shieldGain extra 900 health as a consumable shield. The shield regenerates in 10 seconds, when at full health.
  • gadget cooldownReduces Gadget cooldown by 15%.

Performance

Win rate

45.4%

4,066 battles

Players

Pick rate

1.1%

Last 7 days

Trophies

Avg trophies

1,240

Across tracked players

Avg rank

4.8

Across tracked players

Adjusted win rate

45.4%

+1.2 pts

31 daily snapshots. Adjusted against the sample average, so a shift here is the brawler moving rather than the cohort.

Where it performs

Each mode and map is scored against its own average, so a showdown record and a gem grab one can be read in the same list.

Best maps

Matchups

Which brawlers buzz beats, which ones win the matchup, and who to draft alongside.

Percentage points above or below this brawler’s own 50.5% win rate across 70,462 sampled team battles. Counted once per battle from one player’s side, and kept out of the win-rate and pick-rate numbers above. Those would be skewed by counting every participant.

How to counter Buzz in Ranked, by rank →

Top players with buzz

Skins

Which Buzz skins players actually equip, from the sampled snapshot pool.

92.9% of sampled buzz owners have a skin equipped. Shares are of players who own buzz, from the rotating snapshot sample.

  • godzilla buzz15.4%3,349
  • filmmaker buzz11.0%2,392
  • buzzette9.7%2,103
  • mørk fenrir buzz8.7%1,877
  • fenrir buzz7.9%1,709
  • buzzDefault7.1%1,541
  • fisherman buzz7.0%1,516
  • eldr fenrir buzz6.7%1,448
  • bye bye buzz5.5%1,195
  • buzz patrick4.7%1,023
  • born bad buzz4.5%971
  • kaiju buzz3.9%840

5 rarer skins not shown.

Balance history

The last changes Supercell made to Buzz. Cosmetic releases are left out.

7 recorded
  1. 2026-09-01NeutralEvery Brawler's movement speed was increased, increasing Buzz's movement speed to 800 (from 770).
  2. 2026-06-30BuffBuzz's Hypercharge charge rate was increased to 30% (from 25%).
  3. 2026-06-30BuffBuzz's Super charge rate was increased to 100 (from 96).
  4. 2026-02-25BuffBuzz's Super minimum stun duration was increased to 0.6 seconds (from 0.5).
  5. 2026-02-25BuffBuzz's Super projectile speed was increased to 3800 (from 3500).
  6. 2026-02-25BuffBuzz's main attack spread was decreased to 74.25° (from 90).
  7. 2025-12-16BuffBuzz's health was increased to 5000 (from 4800).

Combat stats, ability and gear descriptions, hypercharge and buffie effects, and balance history from the Brawl Stars Wiki, CC-BY-SA. Win rates, pick rates and matchups are our own.

Buzz FAQ

Is Buzz good in Brawl Stars?
Buzz has a 45.4% adjusted win rate and a 1.1% pick rate over 4,066 sampled decided battles, which puts it in E tier.
What is the best mode for Buzz?
Buzz performs best in Siege, with a 72.1% raw win rate over 297 sampled battles there.
What is the best map for Buzz?
Knockout Grounds (Siege) is where Buzz has the strongest sampled record, at 89.2% over 37 battles.
What counters Buzz?
Mandy, R-T, Gale pull Buzz furthest below its own 50.5% average in sampled team battles.
Who is Buzz in Brawl Stars?
Buzz is a lifeguard at the Velocirapids water park and a real stickler for the rules. He clearly enjoys wielding the tiny bit of authority he has to the greatest degree possible.
What star powers and gadgets does Buzz have?
Buzz has Tougher Torpedo and Eyes Sharp as star powers and Reserve Buoy and X-Ray-Shades as gadgets.