
Clancy build, stats and matchups
Most Clancy owners buy the Snappy Shooting gadget and the Recon star power first. Clancy has a 52.1% adjusted win rate and 0.4% pick rate over 1,027 sampled battles, C tier in Ranked, as of 13 October 2026.
TitleShell Shocked
Prestige titleNo Mercy
The build owners run
Why, and what else
Star powerpumping up50.0% of owners
Gadgetsnappy shooting50.2% of owners
Geardamage34.8% of owners
Gearshield34.7% of owners
Combat stats
Power 1 values from the wiki, before gears and star powers. Health and damage double at Power 11; reload, range and speed do not change.
- Health
3800- 7,600 at Power 11
- Damage at Stage 1
700- 1,400 at Power 11
- Super max. damage at Stage 1/2
600- 1,200 at Power 11
- Reload
1.8s- Normal
- Range
7.67- Long
- Speed
750- Normal
- Hits to Super
- 9
- from empty, all hits landing
- Super charge
- 11.2% (Stage 1)
- per hit · 1 (Stage 1) per attack
- Hypercharge boost
30%- speed, damage and shield
Build & upgrades
What Clancy's kit does, and what owners spend their coins on first.
What owners bought and how it has gone for them.How to read this
What owners bought is popularity — the game's API reports what a player has unlocked, never what they took into a match. How it has gone is the win rate among the players who made each choice, which covers the ability and the kind of player who picks it together. Neither is a recommendation from us: BrawlZone does not rank Clancy's kit, and nothing here is an opinion about what you should buy.
Star power bought first
BuildingAmong owners who have only one so far. Win rates cover the choice and the chooser together.
reconMost picked70.5% win rate50.5% of first buyers · 755 players
pumping up70.6% win rate49.5% of first buyers · 741 players
Gadget bought first
BuildingAmong owners who have only one so far. Win rates cover the choice and the chooser together.
snappy shootingMost picked71.6% win rate53.7% of first buyers · 939 players
tactical retreat66.5% win rate46.3% of first buyers · 809 players
Read from 3,244 first-buyers
Gears owners buy
Gears cost coins and you can only run two, so what owners have bought is a real preference.
damage43.7% of owners34.8%of picks
shield43.5% of owners34.7%of picks
speed13.7% of owners10.9%of picks
gadget cooldown9.5% of owners7.6%of picks
health9.0% of owners7.2%of picks
vision6.0% of owners4.8%of picks
Measured across 23,292 tracked players who own this brawler. “Of owners” is how many of them have that item; “of picks” is its share of every unlock of that kind, which is what makes the options comparable with each other. A player can own several gears, so the first column does not add up to 100% and the second does. Almost all of them own both star powers and both gadgets.

Star powers
2
recon
Clancy starts the match with 2 tokens.

pumping up
Clancy reloads all of his ammo on every enemy takedown.

Gadgets
2
snappy shooting12 seconds cooldown
Clancy gains double tokens for 5 seconds. Cooldown: 12 seconds.

tactical retreat13 seconds cooldown
Clancy dashes and reloads 1 ammo. Cooldown: 13 seconds.
Hypercharge
recall of duty
Clancy's Super paintballs pierce enemies then quickly return to him, dealing damage again.
Buffies
Unreleased. Clancy has no buffies yet.

Gears
6 equippable
speedGain 15% speed increase when moving in bushes.
healthRecover health 50% more effectively.
damageDeal 15% extra damage when your Brawler is below 50% Health.
visionReveal opponents for 2 seconds after dealing damage to them.
shieldGain extra 900 health as a consumable shield. The shield regenerates in 10 seconds, when at full health.
gadget cooldownReduces Gadget cooldown by 15%.
Performance
Win rate
52.1%
1,027 battles
Pick rate
0.4%
Last 7 days
Avg trophies
1,083
Across tracked players
Avg rank
4.3
Across tracked players
Adjusted win rate
52.1%
+2.9 pts
31 daily snapshots. Adjusted against the sample average, so a shift here is the brawler moving rather than the cohort.
Where it performs
Each mode and map is scored against its own average, so a showdown record and a gem grab one can be read in the same list.
Best modes
Best maps
- Kaboom CanyonHeist · 126 battles · 71.4% raw62.1%
- Open BusinessHot Zone · 78 battles · 70.5% raw60.2%
- Rice FieldSolo Showdown · 38 battles · 78.9% raw59.1%
- Feast or FamineSolo Showdown · 62 battles · 74.2% raw59.0%
- Rockwall BrawlSolo Showdown · 38 battles · 78.9% raw59.0%
- Double SwooshGem Grab · 226 battles · 66.4% raw58.6%
Matchups
Which brawlers clancy beats, which ones win the matchup, and who to draft alongside.
Strong against
Opponents clancy beats more often than its own average
Weak against
Opponents that pull clancy below its own average
Best team-mates
Allies clancy wins more alongside
Percentage points above or below this brawler’s own 54.3% win rate across 50,698 sampled team battles. Counted once per battle from one player’s side, and kept out of the win-rate and pick-rate numbers above. Those would be skewed by counting every participant.
Top players with clancy
Skins
Which Clancy skins players actually equip, from the sampled snapshot pool.
81.4% of sampled clancy owners have a skin equipped. Shares are of players who own clancy, from the rotating snapshot sample.
kaiju clancy51.1%11,216
high stakes clancy29.2%6,395
clancyDefault18.6%4,072
true gold clancy0.7%161
true silver clancy0.4%87
Balance history
The last changes Supercell made to Clancy. Cosmetic releases are left out.
- 2026-09-01NeutralEvery Brawler's movement speed was increased, increasing Clancy's movement speed to 750 (from 720).
- 2026-09-01NerfThe number of hits necessary to reach Clancy's Stage 3 was increased to 19 hits (from 15).
- 2026-09-01BuffThe number of hits necessary to reach Clancy's Stage 2 was decreased to 5 hits (from 6).
- 2026-09-01BuffClancy's reload time was decreased to 1.8 seconds (from 2).
- 2026-04-22NerfClancy's main attack range was decreased to 7.67 tiles (from 8.33).
- 2026-03-31BuffClancy's Tactical Retreat Gadget cooldown was decreased to 13 seconds (from 16).
- 2026-03-31BuffClancy's Snappy Shooting Gadget cooldown was decreased to 12 seconds (from 15).
- 2026-03-31BuffClancy's main attack range was increased to 8.33 tiles (from 7.67).
Combat stats, ability and gear descriptions, hypercharge and buffie effects, and balance history from the Brawl Stars Wiki, CC-BY-SA. Win rates, pick rates and matchups are our own.
Clancy FAQ
- Is Clancy good in Brawl Stars?
- Clancy has a 52.1% adjusted win rate and a 0.4% pick rate over 1,027 sampled decided battles, which puts it in C tier.
- What is the best mode for Clancy?
- Clancy performs best in Bounty, with a 70.9% raw win rate over 55 sampled battles there.
- What is the best map for Clancy?
- Kaboom Canyon (Heist) is where Clancy has the strongest sampled record, at 71.4% over 126 battles.
- What counters Clancy?
- Amber, Mico, Ruffs pull Clancy furthest below its own 54.3% average in sampled team battles.
- Who is Clancy in Brawl Stars?
- There's no turning back with Clancy (unless Hank orders him to). He's fully embraced his fake crustacean life and will do anything for his comrades.
- What star powers and gadgets does Clancy have?
- Clancy has Recon and Pumping Up as star powers and Snappy Shooting and Tactical Retreat as gadgets.