All brawlers
Stu
EpicAssassinAssassinC tierMeta score4.8/10

Stu build, stats and matchups

Most Stu owners buy the Breakthrough gadget and the Zero Drag star power first. Stu has a 48.4% adjusted win rate and 1.7% pick rate over 10,882 sampled battles, C tier in Ranked, as of 13 October 2026.

TrophiesTitleWicked

PrestigePrestige titleTest Dummy

The build owners run

Why, and what else
  • Star powerzero drag50.2% of owners
  • Gadgetbreakthrough50.8% of owners
  • Gearshield36.4% of owners
  • Geardamage34.1% of owners

Combat stats

Power 1 values from the wiki, before gears and star powers. Health and damage double at Power 11; reload, range and speed do not change.

Health
3500
7,000 at Power 11
Damage per firework
540
1,080 at Power 11
Super damage per second
200
400 at Power 11
Reload
1.5s
Normal
Range
7.67
Long
Speed
750
Normal
Hits to Super
1
from empty, all hits landing
Super charge
108%
per hit · 2 per attack
Hypercharge boost
Hypercharge3%
speed, damage and shield

Build & upgrades

What Stu's kit does, and what owners spend their coins on first.

What owners bought and how it has gone for them.How to read this

What owners bought is popularity — the game's API reports what a player has unlocked, never what they took into a match. How it has gone is the win rate among the players who made each choice, which covers the ability and the kind of player who picks it together. Neither is a recommendation from us: BrawlZone does not rank Stu's kit, and nothing here is an opinion about what you should buy.

Star powerStar power bought first

Building

Among owners who have only one so far. Win rates cover the choice and the chooser together.

  • zero dragMost picked64.6% win rate56.1% of first buyers · 611 players
  • gaso-heal58.9% win rate43.9% of first buyers · 479 players

GadgetGadget bought first

Building

Among owners who have only one so far. Win rates cover the choice and the chooser together.

  • breakthroughMost picked59.3% win rate72.1% of first buyers · 1,067 players
  • speed zone58.5% win rate27.9% of first buyers · 412 players
Read from 2,569 first-buyers
Counted from tracked players who own exactly one of the pair: they chose it, and every battle they played on this brawler was played with it, so this measures a decision rather than ownership. It is not a controlled comparison. Which option a player bought is their own choice, so each win rate covers the ability and the kind of player who picks it together. Owning one option does not make two groups otherwise alike, and nothing here separates the two. Read it as how it has gone for the people who bought each one — not as what the ability will do to your win rate.

GearGears owners buy

Gears cost coins and you can only run two, so what owners have bought is a real preference.

  • shield57.1% of owners36.4%of picks
  • damage53.4% of owners34.1%of picks
  • speed14.0% of owners8.9%of picks
  • vision11.1% of owners7.1%of picks
  • health10.6% of owners6.8%of picks
  • gadget cooldown10.5% of owners6.7%of picks

Measured across 23,737 tracked players who own this brawler. “Of owners” is how many of them have that item; “of picks” is its share of every unlock of that kind, which is what makes the options comparable with each other. A player can own several gears, so the first column does not add up to 100% and the second does. Almost all of them own both star powers and both gadgets.

Star power

Star powers

2
  • zero drag

    Stu's Nitro Boost Super dash distance increases by 71%.

  • gaso-heal

    Using his Nitro Boost Super restores 560 of Stu's health.

Gadget

Gadgets

2
  • speed zone20 seconds cooldown

    Stu drops a booster that makes himself, his teammates, and other allies move faster while inside of it's area of effect. Cooldown: 20 seconds.

  • breakthrough16 seconds cooldown

    Stu's next Super can bash through obstacles, making debris fly forward. Each piece of debris deals 216 damage to any opponent it hits. Cooldown: 16 seconds.

Hypercharge

Hypercharge

Hypercharge

infinitro

Stu's Super can be used continuously while Hypercharged.

Buffie

Buffies

Unreleased. Stu has no buffies yet.

Gear

Gears

6 equippable
  • speedGain 15% speed increase when moving in bushes.
  • healthRecover health 50% more effectively.
  • damageDeal 15% extra damage when your Brawler is below 50% Health.
  • visionReveal opponents for 2 seconds after dealing damage to them.
  • shieldGain extra 900 health as a consumable shield. The shield regenerates in 10 seconds, when at full health.
  • gadget cooldownReduces Gadget cooldown by 15%.

Performance

Win rate

48.4%

10,882 battles

Players

Pick rate

1.7%

Last 7 days

Trophies

Avg trophies

1,193

Across tracked players

Avg rank

4.6

Across tracked players

Adjusted win rate

48.3%

+0.4 pts

31 daily snapshots. Adjusted against the sample average, so a shift here is the brawler moving rather than the cohort.

Where it performs

Each mode and map is scored against its own average, so a showdown record and a gem grab one can be read in the same list.

Matchups

Which brawlers stu beats, which ones win the matchup, and who to draft alongside.

Percentage points above or below this brawler’s own 52.3% win rate across 181,571 sampled team battles. Counted once per battle from one player’s side, and kept out of the win-rate and pick-rate numbers above. Those would be skewed by counting every participant.

How to counter Stu in Ranked, by rank →

Top players with stu

Skins

Which Stu skins players actually equip, from the sampled snapshot pool.

94.7% of sampled stu owners have a skin equipped. Shares are of players who own stu, from the rotating snapshot sample.

  • jock stu33.2%7,825
  • headless rider stu27.1%6,390
  • santa stu8.8%2,072
  • woodriver stu7.1%1,683
  • stuDefault5.3%1,259
  • wicked stu4.3%1,004
  • superstar stu3.8%896
  • graffiti stu3.6%851
  • steampunk stu2.0%479
  • crime lord stu1.9%437
  • iced out stu1.8%434
  • true gold stu0.8%193

1 rarer skin not shown.

Balance history

The last changes Supercell made to Stu. Cosmetic releases are left out.

4 recorded
  1. 2026-09-01NeutralEvery Brawler's movement speed was increased, increasing Stu's movement speed to 750 (from 720).
  2. 2026-02-25BuffStu's health was increased to 3500 (from 3400).
  3. 2025-12-16BuffStu's Gaso-Heal Star Power healing was increased to 490 (from 461).
  4. 2025-12-16BuffStu's health was increased to 3400 (from 3200).

Combat stats, ability and gear descriptions, hypercharge and buffie effects, and balance history from the Brawl Stars Wiki, CC-BY-SA. Win rates, pick rates and matchups are our own.

Stu FAQ

Is Stu good in Brawl Stars?
Stu has a 48.4% adjusted win rate and a 1.7% pick rate over 10,882 sampled decided battles, which puts it in C tier.
What is the best mode for Stu?
Stu performs best in Siege, with a 69.1% raw win rate over 204 sampled battles there.
What is the best map for Stu?
Under Pressure (Hot Zone) is where Stu has the strongest sampled record, at 92.8% over 125 battles.
What counters Stu?
Bonnie, Buster, Angelo pull Stu furthest below its own 52.3% average in sampled team battles.
Who is Stu in Brawl Stars?
A little punch-drunk from too many bumps, bruises, and gasoline fumes over his long stunt performing career, Stu is a bit wobbly on his wheel these days.
What star powers and gadgets does Stu have?
Stu has Zero Drag and Gaso-Heal as star powers and Speed Zone and Breakthrough as gadgets.