
Lumi build, stats and matchups
Most Lumi owners buy the Grim And Frostbitten gadget and the Half-Time star power first. Lumi has a 43.1% adjusted win rate and 0.9% pick rate over 6,294 sampled battles, F tier in Ranked, as of 13 October 2026.
TitleHeadbanger
Prestige titleHot & Cold
The build owners run
Why, and what else
Star powerhalf-time50.6% of owners
Gadgetgrim and frostbitten50.9% of owners
Gearshield36.8% of owners
Geardamage34.4% of owners
Combat stats
Power 1 values from the wiki, before gears and star powers. Health and damage double at Power 11; reload, range and speed do not change.
- Health
3500- 7,000 at Power 11
- Damage while throwing maces
600- 1,200 at Power 11
- Super 1st Explosion
1000- 2,000 at Power 11
- Range
8- Long
- Speed
750- Normal
- Hits to Super
- 10
- from empty, all hits landing
- Super charge
- 10.35% (while throwing the maces)
- per hit · 2 (when retrieving the maces) per attack
- Hypercharge boost
40%- speed, damage and shield
Build & upgrades
What Lumi's kit does, and what owners spend their coins on first.
What owners bought and how it has gone for them.How to read this
What owners bought is popularity — the game's API reports what a player has unlocked, never what they took into a match. How it has gone is the win rate among the players who made each choice, which covers the ability and the kind of player who picks it together. Neither is a recommendation from us: BrawlZone does not rank Lumi's kit, and nothing here is an opinion about what you should buy.
Star power bought first
BuildingAmong owners who have only one so far. Win rates cover the choice and the chooser together.
half-timeMost picked64.9% win rate60.9% of first buyers · 1,106 players
42% burnt70.7% win rate39.1% of first buyers · 711 players
Gadget bought first
BuildingAmong owners who have only one so far. Win rates cover the choice and the chooser together.
grim and frostbittenMost picked72.9% win rate66.1% of first buyers · 1,408 players
hit the lights59.0% win rate33.9% of first buyers · 723 players
Read from 3,948 first-buyers
Gears owners buy
Gears cost coins and you can only run two, so what owners have bought is a real preference.
shield46.7% of owners36.8%of picks
damage43.7% of owners34.4%of picks
vision10.3% of owners8.1%of picks
gadget cooldown10.2% of owners8.1%of picks
health9.5% of owners7.5%of picks
speed6.5% of owners5.1%of picks
Measured across 22,274 tracked players who own this brawler. “Of owners” is how many of them have that item; “of picks” is its share of every unlock of that kind, which is what makes the options comparable with each other. A player can own several gears, so the first column does not add up to 100% and the second does. Almost all of them own both star powers and both gadgets.

Star powers
2
42% burnt
The explosions from Lumi's Blast Beat also set the area on fire for 4 seconds. Fire damage also scales with explosion damage. Damage per second for the biggest explosion: 560.

half-time
Lumi slows enemies hit by her recalled morning stars for 1 seconds.

Gadgets
2
hit the lights14 seconds cooldown
Lumi iginites her morning stars on the ground, producing flames which damage nearby enemies for 3.9 seconds. Damage per second: 360. Cooldown: 14 seconds.

grim and frostbitten23 seconds cooldown
Lumi creates freezing winds around her morning stars on the ground, creating a slippery surface for 3 secs. Cooldown: 23 seconds.
Hypercharge
drum solo
The final explosion from Lumi's Super has an extra blast on both sides.
Buffies
Unreleased. Lumi has no buffies yet.

Gears
6 equippable
speedGain 15% speed increase when moving in bushes.
healthRecover health 50% more effectively.
damageDeal 15% extra damage when your Brawler is below 50% Health.
visionReveal opponents for 2 seconds after dealing damage to them.
shieldGain extra 900 health as a consumable shield. The shield regenerates in 10 seconds, when at full health.
gadget cooldownReduces Gadget cooldown by 15%.
Performance
Win rate
43.1%
6,294 battles
Pick rate
0.9%
Last 7 days
Avg trophies
1,000
Across tracked players
Avg rank
4.2
Across tracked players
Adjusted win rate
43.1%
+1.3 pts
31 daily snapshots. Adjusted against the sample average, so a shift here is the brawler moving rather than the cohort.
Where it performs
Each mode and map is scored against its own average, so a showdown record and a gem grab one can be read in the same list.
Best modes
Best maps
- The SmackdomeSiege · 115 battles · 78.3% raw62.5%
- Acid LakesSolo Showdown · 93 battles · 72.0% raw61.4%
- Bottom TwoGem Grab · 138 battles · 81.9% raw60.8%
- Warrior's WayDuels · 162 battles · 80.9% raw60.2%
- Makeshift ScaffoldingSolo Showdown · 33 battles · 87.9% raw58.5%
- Search and DestroyDuels · 68 battles · 82.4% raw58.1%
Matchups
Which brawlers lumi beats, which ones win the matchup, and who to draft alongside.
Strong against
Opponents lumi beats more often than its own average
Weak against
Opponents that pull lumi below its own average
Best team-mates
Allies lumi wins more alongside
Percentage points above or below this brawler’s own 52.3% win rate across 61,022 sampled team battles. Counted once per battle from one player’s side, and kept out of the win-rate and pick-rate numbers above. Those would be skewed by counting every participant.
Top players with lumi
Skins
Which Lumi skins players actually equip, from the sampled snapshot pool.
84.0% of sampled lumi owners have a skin equipped. Shares are of players who own lumi, from the rotating snapshot sample.
persephone lumi50.6%11,201
dark knight lumi19.0%4,207
lumiDefault16.0%3,548
thrilled eleven lumi5.0%1,106
eleven lumi4.8%1,055
true gold lumi2.4%533
retro eleven lumi1.5%329
true silver lumi0.7%163
Balance history
The last changes Supercell made to Lumi. Cosmetic releases are left out.
- 2026-09-01NeutralEvery Brawler's movement speed was increased, increasing Lumi's movement speed to 750 (from 720).
- 2026-04-22BuffLumi's main attack projectile speed while throwing the maces was increased to 3500 (from 3200).
- 2026-04-22BuffLumi's health was increased to 3500 (from 3100).
- 2026-02-25BuffLumi's health was increased to 3100 (from 2900).
- 2025-12-16BuffLumi's health was increased to 2900 (from 2600).
Combat stats, ability and gear descriptions, hypercharge and buffie effects, and balance history from the Brawl Stars Wiki, CC-BY-SA. Win rates, pick rates and matchups are our own.
Lumi FAQ
- Is Lumi good in Brawl Stars?
- Lumi has a 43.1% adjusted win rate and a 0.9% pick rate over 6,294 sampled decided battles, which puts it in F tier.
- What is the best mode for Lumi?
- Lumi performs best in Duels, with a 77.4% raw win rate over 367 sampled battles there.
- What is the best map for Lumi?
- The Smackdome (Siege) is where Lumi has the strongest sampled record, at 78.3% over 115 battles.
- What counters Lumi?
- Barley, Meeple, Willow pull Lumi furthest below its own 52.3% average in sampled team battles.
- Who is Lumi in Brawl Stars?
- A passionate metalhead and a talented drummer, Lumi traded her drumsticks for morning stars when she got her job at Starr Park. She controls elements of ice and fire, which reflects her shy nature and her burning passion for music!
- What star powers and gadgets does Lumi have?
- Lumi has 42% Burnt and Half-Time as star powers and Hit The Lights and Grim And Frostbitten as gadgets.