
Lou build, stats and matchups
Most Lou owners buy the Cryo Syrup gadget and the Hypothermia star power first. Lou has a 45.9% adjusted win rate and 0.6% pick rate over 2,199 sampled battles, D tier in Ranked, as of 13 October 2026.
Titleis here for you!
Prestige titleBrainfreeze
The build owners run
Why, and what else
Star powerhypothermia50.2% of owners
Gadgetcryo syrup50.3% of owners
Gearsuper charge29.1% of owners
Gearshield24.2% of owners
Combat stats
Power 1 values from the wiki, before gears and star powers. Health and damage double at Power 11; reload, range and speed do not change.
- Health
3500- 7,000 at Power 11
- Damage per snow cone
440- 880 at Power 11
- Super damage per second
40- 80 at Power 11
- Reload
1.1s- Very Fast
- Range
9.33- Very Long
- Speed
750- Normal
- Hits to Super
- 9
- from empty, all hits landing
- Super charge
- 12.1%
- per hit · 3 per attack
- Hypercharge boost
30%- speed, damage and shield
Build & upgrades
What Lou's kit does, and what owners spend their coins on first.
What owners bought and how it has gone for them.How to read this
What owners bought is popularity — the game's API reports what a player has unlocked, never what they took into a match. How it has gone is the win rate among the players who made each choice, which covers the ability and the kind of player who picks it together. Neither is a recommendation from us: BrawlZone does not rank Lou's kit, and nothing here is an opinion about what you should buy.
Star power bought first
BuildingAmong owners who have only one so far. Win rates cover the choice and the chooser together.
hypothermiaMost picked61.9% win rate54.1% of first buyers · 780 players
supercool55.6% win rate45.9% of first buyers · 663 players
Gadget bought first
BuildingAmong owners who have only one so far. Win rates cover the choice and the chooser together.
cryo syrupMost picked67.8% win rate57.3% of first buyers · 959 players
ice block64.3% win rate42.7% of first buyers · 714 players
Read from 3,116 first-buyers
Gears owners buy
Gears cost coins and you can only run two, so what owners have bought is a real preference.
super charge37.9% of owners29.1%of picks
shield31.6% of owners24.2%of picks
damage31.0% of owners23.8%of picks
gadget cooldown8.8% of owners6.7%of picks
vision7.9% of owners6.0%of picks
speed7.0% of owners5.4%of picks
health6.1% of owners4.7%of picks
Measured across 22,344 tracked players who own this brawler. “Of owners” is how many of them have that item; “of picks” is its share of every unlock of that kind, which is what makes the options comparable with each other. A player can own several gears, so the first column does not add up to 100% and the second does. Almost all of them own both star powers and both gadgets.

Star powers
2
supercool
Opponents standing on Lou's Super area get frozen 14% faster.

hypothermia
Opponents lose up to 50% of their damage based on how frozen they are from Lou's attacks.

Gadgets
2
ice block18 seconds cooldown
Lou shields himself with ice, becoming invulnerable for 1 seconds. Cooldown: 18 seconds.

cryo syrup18 seconds cooldown
Instantly adds 50% freeze meter to opponents inside Lou's Super. Cooldown: 18 seconds.
Hypercharge
slushie storm
Lou's Super instantly freezes enemies in the area.
Buffies
Unreleased. Lou has no buffies yet.

Gears
7 equippable
speedGain 15% speed increase when moving in bushes.
healthRecover health 50% more effectively.
damageDeal 15% extra damage when your Brawler is below 50% Health.
visionReveal opponents for 2 seconds after dealing damage to them.
shieldGain extra 900 health as a consumable shield. The shield regenerates in 10 seconds, when at full health.
super chargeSuper charges 10% faster.
gadget cooldownReduces Gadget cooldown by 15%.
Performance
Win rate
45.9%
2,199 battles
Pick rate
0.6%
Last 7 days
Avg trophies
998
Across tracked players
Avg rank
4.3
Across tracked players
Adjusted win rate
45.9%
−2.9 pts
31 daily snapshots. Adjusted against the sample average, so a shift here is the brawler moving rather than the cohort.
Where it performs
Each mode and map is scored against its own average, so a showdown record and a gem grab one can be read in the same list.
Best modes
Best maps
- Pinball DreamsBrawl Ball · 293 battles · 75.8% raw63.6%
- Dark PassageDuo Showdown · 93 battles · 73.1% raw58.6%
- Acid LakesSolo Showdown · 177 battles · 64.4% raw57.7%
- Bottom TwoGem Grab · 45 battles · 82.2% raw57.1%
- Stockpile StadiumBrawl Ball · 205 battles · 91.2% raw57.0%
- The Emptiness MachineKnockout · 129 battles · 88.4% raw57.0%
Matchups
Which brawlers lou beats, which ones win the matchup, and who to draft alongside.
Strong against
Opponents lou beats more often than its own average
Weak against
Opponents that pull lou below its own average
Best team-mates
Allies lou wins more alongside
Percentage points above or below this brawler’s own 54.6% win rate across 43,734 sampled team battles. Counted once per battle from one player’s side, and kept out of the win-rate and pick-rate numbers above. Those would be skewed by counting every participant.
Top players with lou
Skins
Which Lou skins players actually equip, from the sampled snapshot pool.
93.3% of sampled lou owners have a skin equipped. Shares are of players who own lou, from the rotating snapshot sample.
rude lou34.7%7,405
stone troll lou28.2%6,019
smooth lou13.8%2,939
louDefault6.7%1,437
burger lou5.5%1,176
king lou5.3%1,127
bandito lou3.5%741
super striker lou2.1%438
true gold lou0.2%38
true silver lou0.1%31
Balance history
The last changes Supercell made to Lou. Cosmetic releases are left out.
- 2026-09-01NeutralEvery Brawler's movement speed was increased, increasing Lou's movement speed to 750 (from 720).
- 2026-06-30BuffLou's main attack projectile diameter was increased to 0.4 tiles (from 0.33).
- 2026-02-25NerfLou's Supercool Star Power effectiveness was decreased to 14% (from 33%).
- 2026-02-25BuffLou's Super now fills 14% Frost per second (from 12%).
- 2026-02-25BuffThe delay before Lou's Frost begins to decay was increased to 2.5 seconds (from 2).
- 2026-02-25BuffLou's health was increased to 3500 (from 3400).
- 2025-12-16BuffLou's health was increased to 3400 (from 3200).
Combat stats, ability and gear descriptions, hypercharge and buffie effects, and balance history from the Brawl Stars Wiki, CC-BY-SA. Win rates, pick rates and matchups are our own.
Lou FAQ
- Is Lou good in Brawl Stars?
- Lou has a 45.9% adjusted win rate and a 0.6% pick rate over 2,199 sampled decided battles, which puts it in D tier.
- What is the best mode for Lou?
- Lou performs best in Knockout, with a 72.0% raw win rate over 1,106 sampled battles there.
- What is the best map for Lou?
- Pinball Dreams (Brawl Ball) is where Lou has the strongest sampled record, at 75.8% over 293 battles.
- What counters Lou?
- Larry & Lawrie, Bo, Chuck pull Lou furthest below its own 54.6% average in sampled team battles.
- Who is Lou in Brawl Stars?
- Lou is a robot snow cone salesman who's yet to make his first sale. Being located on a snowy mountain peak might have something to do with that.
- What star powers and gadgets does Lou have?
- Lou has Supercool and Hypothermia as star powers and Ice Block and Cryo Syrup as gadgets.